Privacy Policy

Luxury Travel Pty Ltd is committed to the protection of your personal information. Luxury Travel's Privacy Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) ) and on company policies to protect personal information.

While information is the cornerstone of our ability to provide a superior travel service, our most important asset is our customers' trust.

How do we collect Personal Information?

In general, we collect Personal Information directly from you. However, if you are accessing our products and services as part of a group (for example, a group booking for a cruise or tour), we may collect Personal Information about you from the person who is making the booking on your behalf.
If you are accessing our products and services on behalf of a group, you represent to us that every member of that group has consented to you providing us with the Personal Information we require in order to provide those products and services.

Use of Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to provide you with our products and services including to notify you about new products, services or promotions from time to time.

Will your information be given to anyone else?

As a travel agent, Luxury Travel offers products and services on behalf of a number of third party providers. Luxury Travel may be required to disclose your Personal Information to these providers to enable them to provide you with their services and to assist in making your experience a satisfying one. As these providers require this Personal Information when making your booking, if it is not provided we will not be able to finalise your booking.

Because many of the travel products and services that we offer to our clients are located in countries outside Australia, at times it may be necessary for us to transfer your Personal Information to countries that do not have a privacy regime that offers the same degree of protection of your Personal Information as the privacy regime in Australia. Luxury Travel is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties (whether within or outside Australia) and does not promise that Personal Information that is sent outside will enjoy the same degree of protection as it has in Australia.

Personal Information may also be disclosed to third parties only for the purpose of completing your transaction with us (for example, your credit card provider) and for associated administrative purposes (for example frequent flyer number and expenditure details will be sent to the relevant airline).
Internally, any Personal Information collected by Luxury Travel is only made available to those authorised individuals who need to handle that information for the purposes outlined in this policy. In some circumstances, Personal Information may also be disclosed outside Luxury Travel. For example, we may disclose Personal Information to third parties to whom we contract out specialised functions (such as mailing houses and printing companies). In such cases we require an undertaking from such persons to comply with the National Privacy Principles and not use the Personal Information for any purposes beyond the scope of our contract with them.

Luxury Travel may also disclose Personal Information where permitted under the National Privacy Principles including when required by law, when reasonably necessary to assist an enforcement body or to lessen or prevent a threat to individual or public health or safety.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that harveyworld.com.au is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site, to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Credit card information

Your credit card details are used for the primary purpose of processing and completing your travel booking as well as associated purchases. This may involve disclosure of your credit card details by Harvey World Travel to third parties including but not limited to wholesalers, airlines, hotels, car rental companies that you have entered into a transaction with through the use of this website. By providing us your credit card details you authorise such disclosure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

User Registration

If you register as a user of our site, we track your visits as you interact with the site, we do this using 'Cookies'. Cookies are small files your web browser places on your computer's hard drive and they allow Luxury Travel to know which pages on our website are visited, in what order and how often. You also have the option of using the Cookie to save your password on your computer so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit the site. Cookies are not used to record any personal information.
The user registration process also collects personal information about you such as birthday, address, travel preferences and frequent flyer details. None of these are mandatory except for name, email address and telephone number. This information is required for the processing of bookings made on the site.

Information Collected on the site

When you visit our website, our Internet Service Providers make a record of your visit and logs your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website.

Newsletter Subscribers

Luxury Travel will send an email newsletter to people who subscribe, by entering their email address in the signup box. The newsletters are sent out monthly and contain the latest travel deals, news and promotional material.
Occasionally a limited duration special deal is released and we may send an email to alert members of this offer. Your individual email address is not used for any other purpose and will not be supplied to a third party.

Unsubscribe

Should any recipient of our newsletter wish to unsubscribe they can do so by emailing
unsubscribe@luxurytravel.com.au

Contact Us

If you would like further information regarding this policy, please contact us at
luxury@luxurytravel.com.au , captainschoice@luxurytravel.com.au
You can also obtain information at the Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site at
http://www.privacy.gov.au/.


LIVE CHAT     EMAIL